META 2012

Third International Valentin Turchin Workshop on Metacomputation

 

 

July 5-9, 2012, Pereslavl-Zalessky (120 km to the north-east from Moscow), Russia

Home
Call For Papers
Submissions
Important Dates
News
Invited Speakers
Papers
Program
Registration
Visa Support
Place
Contacts
Photos
History
Sponsors

 

 

 

The Third International Valentin Turchin Workshop on Metacomputation (META 2012) will be held in July 5-9, 2012, in an ancient Russian city Pereslavl-Zalessky, on the bank of Pleschcheevo lake, in Ailamazyan Program Systems Institute of the Russian Academy of Sciences.

The workshop is devoted to the memory of Valentin Turchin (1931-2010) and aims to bring together researchers working in the areas of program analysis and program manipulation based on metacomputation, in particular, supercompilation, partial evaluation, distillation, mixed computation, generalized partial computation, slicing, verification, and cross-fertilization with other modern research and development directions.

The proceedings will be published at a local publishing house before the workshop. They will be made accessible in electronic form via Internet.

The previous workshops in this series were META 2008 and META 2010.

Possible topics include (but are not limited to)

  • Distillation
  • Generalized partial computation
  • Mixed computation
  • Partial evaluation
  • Program inversion
  • Program slicing
  • Program verification techniques including theorem proving and testing
  • Supercompilation
  • Techniques that treat programs/models as data objects
  • Tool descriptions, case studies, tutorials, surveys and problem statements on these topics

Invited Speaker

  • Neil D. Jones, Professor Emeritus of the University of Copenhagen, DIKU, Denmark

Workshop Chair

  • Sergei Abramov, Ailamazyan Program Systems Institute, Russian Academy of Sciences

Program Committee Chairs

  • Andrei Klimov, Keldysh Institute of Applied Mathematics, Russian Academy of Sciences
  • Sergei Romanenko, Keldysh Institute of Applied Mathematics, Russian Academy of Sciences

Program Committee Members

  • Mikhail Bulyonkov, A.P. Ershov Institute of Informatics Systems, Siberian Branch of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia
  • Robert Glück, University of Copenhagen, Denmark
  • Geoff Hamilton, Dublin City University, Republic of Ireland
  • Arkady Klimov, Institute for Design Problems in Microelectronics, Russian Academy of Sciences
  • Ilya Klyuchnikov, Keldysh Institute of Applied Mathematics, Russian Academy of Sciences
  • Dimitur Krustev, IGE+XAO Balkan, Bulgaria
  • Alexei Lisitsa, Liverpool University, Great Britain
  • Gavin Mendel-Gleason, Dublin City University, Republic of Ireland
  • Neil Mitchell, Standard Charted, United Kingdom
  • Andrei Nemytykh, Ailamazyan Program Systems Institute, Russian Academy of Sciences
  • Johan Nordlander, Lulea University of Technology, Sweden
  • Peter Sestoft, IT University of Copenhagen, Denmark
  • Alexander Slesarenko, Keldysh Institute of Applied Mathematics, Russian Academy of Sciences
  • Morten Heine Sørensen, Formalit, Denmark
  • Walid Taha, Computer and Electrical Engineering Halmstad University, Sweden